Curriculum Vitae

(a version in Polish is also available)

Given name: Paweł
Family name: Pilarczyk
Year of birth: 1973
Country of birth: Poland

Education

2001 - PhD in mathematics (specialization: computer science) at the Jagiellonian University; PhD dissertation: A Topological Algorithm for Rigorous Verification of the Existence of Periodic Trajectories (in Polish); advisor: Professor Marian Mrozek

1999 - M.Sc. in computer science at the Jagiellonian University (a diploma with distinction); master thesis: Homology Computation of Chain Complexes and Cubical Sets (in Polish); supervisor: Professor Marian Mrozek

1997 - M.Sc. in mathematics at the Jagiellonian University (a diploma with distinction); master thesis: Connection Matrices for Morse Decompositions (in Polish); supervisor: Professor Roman Srzednicki

1992 - secondary school finals at the 5th Secondary School in Kraków - a class with mathematical profile taught by academic teachers

Spoken foreign languages:

  • English: fluent - Cambridge Certificate of Proficiency in English (reference no. 00CPL0018007) and 3 years spent in the U.S.A. prior to 2016
  • German: elementary++ (I completed 2 years of a language course when I was a student, and I lived over 2 years in Austria)
  • Russian: basic (I know as little as I was taught at school)
  • Hebrew: good (in fact, it was good in 1991, but I have already forgotten a lot)
  • Portuguese: little (mainly passive)
  • Japanese: minimal (hiragana and katakana + epsilon - as of 2007)

Programming languages:

  • C++ - my main tool in the development of my scientific software using advanced programming techniques, including generic programming
  • ANSI C - extensively used by myself in the past; now I shifted to C++
  • Perl - often used for writing quick scripts which are supplementary to my scientific software
  • Python - used for teaching and for a nice GUI front-end to the CHomP programs
  • PHP - my main tool for programming websites, including the CHomP Software portal and my personal website
  • (X)HTML - used in website design
  • Assembler for x86 - some hobbyist programs written while exploring the structure of my home PC and DOS
  • Pascal - sample programs written during my MSc course in computer science
  • Java - used mainly for teaching purposes
  • JavaScript - used mainly for teaching purposes or for simple additions to my websites
  • Basic - the first programming language I came across

Employment

April 2014 – March 2016: Marie Curie Intra-European Postdoctoral Fellow in Edelsbrunner Group at the Institute of Science and Technology Austria (IST Austria)

July 2013 – March 2014: freelance mathematician

July 2008 – June 2013: researcher in algebraic topology at the Research Centre of Mathematics of the University of Minho in Braga, Portugal (a fixed-term contract)

September 2007 – June 2008: freelance mathematician

August 2006 – September 2007: postdoctoral fellow at Department of Mathematics of Kyoto University, Japan; the fellowship was awarded by the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science for the period of 13 months

August 2001 – May 2003, August 2005 – July 2006: visiting assistant professor (postdoc) at the School of Mathematics of Georgia Institute of Technology (GaTech) in Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.

October 1999 – August 2006: assistant professor at the Institute of Computer Science of the Jagiellonian University in Kraków, Poland

Prizes and awards

2012, 2013, 2015 -- three Short Visit Grants (608 euro + 1,587 euro + 617 euro), European Science Foundation, in the framework of the ESF-PESC Networking Programme Applied and Computational Algebraic Topology (ACAT)

2014 - Relocation Grant (2,000 euro), Austrian Research Promotion Agency (FFG)

2013 - Marie Curie Intra-European Postdoctoral Fellowship for 2 years (248,379.60 euro)

2012 - Visiting Professor Grant for 1 month (5,670 Brazilian Reals), Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP), Brazil

2009 - Research & Development Grant for 3 years (26,428 euro), Foundation of Science and Technology (FCT), Portugal

2006 - Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research for 13 months, during the JSPS fellowship (1,000,000 yen), Ministry of Education, Science, Technology, Culture and Sports, Japan

2005 - Postdoctoral Fellowship for 13 months (ca. 6,200,000 yen in total), Japan Society for the Promotion of Science

2001 - Advised Ph.D. Grant for completing the PhD thesis (19,950 zł), Committee for Scientific Research, Poland

October 1997 – September 1999: PhD student scholarship at the Institute of Mathematics of the Jagiellonian University in Kraków, Poland

October 1997 – June 1999: student scholarship for good achievements during the MSc degree course in computer science

1996 - Second Prize at the Third International Competition in Mathematics for Undergraduate Students, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

October 1993 – June 1997: student scholarship for good achievements during the MSc degree course in mathematics

1992: Finalist of the National Stage of the Polish Olympiad in Mathematics for secondary school students

1990: Distinction in the Regional Stage of the Polish Olympiad in Mathematics for secondary school students (implied the highest grade in A-Levels in mathematics without taking this exam, and exam-free entry to the university for mathematics and computer science MSc degree programs)

1988: Finalist in the Regional Olymiad in Chemistry for primary school students

1988: 1st Place in the Regional Olymiad in Mathematics for primary school students

1988: 1st Place in the Regional Olymiad in Physics for primary school students

Research Grants

2014-2016 - Marie Curie Postdoctoral Fellowship, PHIDM: Persistent Homology – Images, Data and Maps, funded from the European Union's Seventh Framework Programme for research, technological development and demonstration under grant agreement no. 622033

2011-2012 - team member in the strategic research project UI 13 of the Research Centre of Mathematics of the University of Minho; FCT grant no. PEst-C/MAT/UI0013/2011

2011-2015 - participant in the European Science Foundation network Applied and Computational Algebraic Topology (ACAT)

2010-2013 - team member in the research project "Algebraic Topology and Applications"; grant no. PTDC/MAT/098317/2008

2010-2013 - principal investigator in the research project "Computational Cohomology and Applications"; grant no. PTDC/MAT/098871/2008

2006-2007 - Grant-in-Aid No. 1806039 for Scientific Research awarded by the Ministry of Education, Science, Technology, Culture and Sports, Japan

2003-2006 - team member of the research project "Computational Topology and Dynamics" (principal investigator: Professor Marian Mrozek); grant no. 2 P03A 041 24

2001-2002 - principal investigador in the advised Ph.D. grant "Topological Algorithm for Rigorous Verification of the Existence of Periodic Trajectories" (advisor: Professor Marian Mrozek); grant no. 5 P03A 039 20

2000-2003 - team member in the research project "Topological Methods in Rigorous Computational Dynamics" (principal investigator: Professor Marian Mrozek); grant no. 2 P03A 011 18

1998-2000 - participant of the research project "Topological Methods in Computer-Assisted Proofs in the Theory of Dynamical Systems" (principal investigator: Professor Marian Mrozek); grant no. 2 P03A 029 12

International Research Projects, Societies, and Networks

since 2016 - member of the Applied and Computational Algebraic Topology Network

since 2014 - member of the Applied Algebraic Topology Research Network that promotes and enables collaboration in algebraic topology applied to the sciences and engineering by connecting researchers through a virtual institute

since 2012 - member of the Computational Hyperbolicity Project that aims at the development of computational tools for proving hyperbolicity of invariant sets in (semi)dynamical systems

since 2009 - member of the International Society of Difference Equations

since 2006 - member of the Conley-Morse-Database Project whose purpose is the development of software for automatic classification of dynamical systems, using Conley's topological approach; developer of the entire first release of the CMDb software (cmgraphs), co-author of the publication that is the theoretical foundation of the project, active participant of the development of a new version of the software (conely-morse-database)

since 2002 - member of the Computational Homology Project; author of considerable part of the original CHomP software, designer and webmaster of the CHomP Software website

since 2000 - member of the Computer Assisted Proofs in Dynamics group; co-developer of the CAPD software

Committees

2016 - member of the Scientific Committee of the 6th International Workshop on Computational Topology in Image Context (CTIC16) in Marseille, France

2015 - member of the Organizing Committee of the ACAT Final Project Meeting of Algebraic and Computational Algebraic Topology (ACAT) Research Network funded through the European Science Foundation (ESF), IST Austria

2014 - member of the Scientific Committee of the international Workshop on Computational Topology in Image Context (CTIC14) in Timisoara, Romania

since 2013 - member of the International Scientific Committee of the Expert Network HCI-KDD of the Research Unit Human‐Computer Interaction for Medicine and Health Care (hci4all.at) at the Institute for Medical Informatics, Statistics and Documentation, Medical University Graz, Austria

2012 - member of the Scientific Committee of the Fourth International Workshop on Computational Topology in Image Context (CTIC 2012) in Bertinoro, Italy

2010 - member of the Program Committee of the Third International Congress on Mathematical Software (ICMS 2010 - developers meeting) at Kobe University, Japan

2010 - member of the Scientific Committee of the Third International Workshop on Computational Topology in Image Context (CTIC 2010) in Chipiona, Spain

Peer reviewing

I have participated in peer reviewing for a few international academic journals, including the following ones (by invitation in each case):

  • Foundations of Computational Mathematics
  • Journal of Computational Dynamics
  • SIAM Journal on Applied Dynamical Systems (SIADS)
  • Nonlinear Analysis Series B: Real World Applications
  • Computer Vision and Image Understanding
  • Discrete and Continuous Dynamical Systems – Series A (DCDS-A)
  • Applicable Algebra in Engineering Communication and Computing
  • Discrete and Computational Geometry
  • Mathematical Modelling and Analysis
  • Journal of Computational and Applied Mathematics

Research Visits

2016 - Kyoto University, Japan (3 weeks)

2015 - Gdańsk University of Technology and Medical University of Gdańsk, Poland (4 days)

2015 - University of Bremen, Germany (3 days)

2015 - ICTP Trieste, Italy (5 days)

2015 - Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland (5 days)

2015 - California State University Channel Islands (CSUCI), Camarillo, CA, U.S.A. (6 days)

2014 - Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland (5 days)

2014 - University of Szeged, Hungary (8 days)

2014 - Kyoto University, Japan (5 weeks)

2014 - Kyushu University, Japan (4 days)

2013 - ICTP Trieste, Italy (5 weeks)

2013 - University of Seville, Spain (2 weeks)

2013 - ICTP Trieste, Italy (4 days)

2013 - University of Vigo, Spain (5 days)

2013 - Kyoto University, Japan (2 weeks)

2012 - University of Oviedo, Spain (9 days)

2012 - AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland (2 weeks)

2012 - University of Oviedo, Spain (1 week)

2012 - AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland (4 days)

2012 - University of São Paulo at São Carlos, Brazil (4 weeks)

2011 - University of Vigo, Spain (4 days)

2011 - Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain (4 days)

2011 - Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland (2 weeks)

2011 - University of Seville, Spain (10 days)

2010 - University of Seville, Spain (9 days)

2010 - Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain (1 week)

2010 - Kyoto University, Japan (6 days)

2010 - University of Vigo, Spain (2 days)

2010 - Kyoto University, Japan (19 days)

2010 - Lisbon University, Portugal (1 day)

2010 - Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland (10 days)

2010 - Kyoto University, Japan (14 days)

2009 - Lisbon University, Portugal (1 day)

2009 - Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland (1 week)

2009 - Imperial College, London, United Kingdom (5 days)

2008 - Kyoto University, Japan (1 month)

2008 - Bergen University, Norway (5 days)

2007 - Hiroshima University, Japan (10 days)

2007 - Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A. (7 days)

2007 - Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan (10 days)

2006 - Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan (8 days)

2004 - Osaka University, Japan (1 week)

2002 - Sherbrooke University, Canada (5 days)

2002 - Brown University, Providence, RI, U.S.A. (1 week)

2000 - Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A. (1 month)

Hosted Visitors

2016 - Stefano Luzzatto, International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP), Trieste, Italy (1 week)

2013 - Jacek Szybowski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland (1 week)

2012 - Jacek Szybowski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland (1 month)

2012 - Marcin Mazur, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland (1 month)

2012 - Marcio Gameiro, University of São Paulo at São Carlos, Brazil (3 weeks)

2010 - Grzegorz Graff, Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland (2 weeks)

2009 - Grzegorz Graff, Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland (2 weeks)

Talks on Own Work at Academic Seminars,
and Mini-Courses

2015 - A computational method for topological classification of global dynamics, Seminar of ALTA - Institute for Algebra, Geometry, Topology and their Applications, University of Bremen, Germany

2015 - Inducing a map on homology from a correspondence, Seminar on Computational Mathematics, Chair of Computational Mathematics, Institute of Computer Science of the Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland

2015 - A combinatorial-topological method for automatic classification of global dynamics in multi-parameter systems, Computer Science Graduate Seminar, California State University Channel Islands, Camarillo, CA, U.S.A.

2015 - Automatic classification of global dynamics in multi-parameter systems. A topological approach, Colloqium on Computational Topology and Geometry, Institute of Geometry, Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria

2014 - Automatic combinatorial-topological analysis of dynamical systems, Differential Equations Seminar, Bolyai Institute, Faculty of Science and Information Technology, University of Szeged, Hungary

2014 - A computational framework for combinatorial-topological analysis of dynamical systems, Geometry and Topology Seminar, Institute of Science and Technology, Klosterneuburg, Austria

2014 - Automatic classification of global dynamics via Morse decomposition in dynamical systems with parameters, Dynamical Systems Seminar, Meiji University, Tokyo, Japan

2012 - Automatic classification of global dynamics in multi-parameter systems, Dynamical Systems Seminar, Departmento de Matemáticas, Universidad de Oviedo, Spain

2012 - Computational Homology and Applications (mini-course: 3 x 2 hours), Instituto de Ciências Matemáticas e de Computação (ICMC), Universidade de São Paulo, São Carlos, Brazil

2010 - A computational method for automatic analysis of global dynamics of multi-parameter systems, Department of Physics, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain

2010 - A database schema for the analysis of global dynamics of multi-parameter systems, Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Vigo, Spain

2010 - Finite resolution dynamics, Dynamical Systems Seminar, Department of Mathematics, Kyoto University, Japan

2010 - Algorithmic analysis of global dynamics in dynamical systems with parameters (in Polish), Departmental Colloquium of the Mathematicians, Department of Technological Physics and Applied Mathematics, Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland

2009 - A database schema for the analysis of global dynamics of multi-parameter systems, Seminario de sistemas dinamicos, Centro de Matematica e Aplicaçoes Fundamentais, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal

2009 - A method for automatic classification of global dynamics in multi-parameter systems, Dynamical Systems Seminar, Mathematics Department, Imperial College, London, United Kingdom

2009 - An algorithm for the classification of global dynamics of multi-parameter systems, Seminário em Análise, Geometria e Física-Matemática, University of Minho, Braga, Portugal

2008 - Cataloguing global dynamics in multi-parameter systems, Computer-Aided Proofs in Analysis (CAPA) seminar, Mathematics Department, Bergen University, Norway

2007 - Automatic topological-combinatorial analysis of global dynamics, Dynamical Systems Seminar, Mathematics Department, University of Porto, Portugal

2007 - Computational dynamics, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan

2007 - Automated analysis of dynamical systems with the use of graph algorithms, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, Japan

2007 - Computational approach to algebraic topology: cubical homology, Dynamical Systems Seminar, National Center for Theoretical Sciences, Math. Division, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan

2007 - Combinatorial analysis of dynamical systems, Nonlinear Analysis and PDEs Seminar, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A.

2006 - Computational dynamics and cubical homology, Kyoto Interdisciplinary Dynamics Seminar (KIDS), Kyoto Uniersity, Japan

2006 - Algorithms and software for the cubical homology computation (a series of two talks), Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan

2006 - Algorithmic approach to the computation of homology of spaces and maps, Colloquium of the Department of Mathematics, Kyoto University, Japan

2005 - A concurrent algorithm for constructing index pairs (in Polish), Seminar on Symbolic and Computational Dynamics, Institute of Computer Science, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland

2004 - Cubical homology and its automatic computation (a series of two talks), Osaka University, Japan

2003 - An algorithm for constructing cubical index pairs (in Polish), Seminar on Symbolic and Computational Dynamics, Institute of Computer Science, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland

2003 - An algorithm for computing homomorphisms induced in homology (in Polish), Seminar on Symbolic and Computational Dynamics, Institute of Computer Science, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland

2002 - Combinatorial approach to ODEs, seminar of the Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems, Brown University, Providence, RI, U.S.A.

2002 - Algorithmic approach to rigorous verification of the existence of periodic solutions to ODEs, Seminaire d'analyse et sujets connexes, University of Sherbrooke, Canada

2002 - Rigorous numerics for attracting periodic trajectories in ODEs, Joint Seminar on Dynamical Systems and Nonlinear Analysis, Kyoto University, Japan

2001 - A topological algorithm for rigorous verification of the existence of periodic trajectories (in Polish), Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science, Adam Mickiewicz University of Poznań, Poland

2000 - Computer-assisted proving existence of periodic trajectories in continuous-time dynamical systems, continued as A topological algorithm for rigorous verification of the existence of periodic trajectories (in Polish), Seminar on Differential Equations and Related Topics, Institute of Mathematics, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland

2000 - Computer assisted proof of the existence of a periodic orbit in the Rössler equations, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.

1999 - Computer-assisted proof of the existence of a periodic orbit in the Rössler equations (in Polish), Seminar on Symbolic and Computational Dynamics, Institute of Computer Science, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland

1999 - Computation of homology of chain complexes and cubical sets (in Polish), Seminar on Symbolic and Computational Dynamics, Institute of Computer Science, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland

1999 - Computation of homology of chain complexes and cubical sets (in Polish), Seminar on Differential Equations and Related Topics, Institute of Mathematics, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland

Talks at Conferences and Workshops

2016 - Computation of Cubical Steenrod Squares, Computational Topology in Image Context, Marseille, France

2016 - Effective computation of expansivity rates in one-dimensional dynamics (invited speaker), Computation in Dynamics, ICERM, Brown University, Providence, RI, U.S.A.

2016 - Effective computation of expansivity rates in one-dimensional dynamics, Dynamics and Computation, a conference on the occasion of the retirement of Professor Ushiki, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan

2015 - Persistent homology for maps – a graph approach, the final meeting of the TOPOSYS project, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland

2015 - Computing a map in homology through projections from its graph, ACAT Final Project Meeting (ACAT 2015), Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Klosterneuburg, Austria

2015 - A combinatorial-topological approach to automatic classification of global dynamics (invited speaker, plenary talk), 4th edition of the international conference on Dynamics, Topology and Computations (DyToComp 2015), Będlewo, Poland

2015 - Automatic classification of global dynamics in multi-parameter systems (invited speaker), Conference Between Theory and Applications – Mathematics in Action (third edition), Będlewo, Poland

2015 - Inducing a map on homology from a correspondence, Homology: Theoretical and Computational Aspects (HTCA) School, Genova, Italy

2014 - Inducing a map on homology from a correspondence, invited to the workshop on Computational Topology and Geometry within the 8th Foundations of Computational Mathematics conference (FoCM 2014), Montevideo, Uruguay

2014 - An application of the persistence paradigm to the computation of the Conley index, invited to the workshop on Computational Dynamics within the 8th Foundations of Computational Mathematics conference (FoCM 2014), Montevideo, Uruguay

2014 - A chain contraction approach to the algorithmic computation of homology, cohomology, and homological operations on cubical complexes (invited speaker), Seventh de Brún Workshop on Homological Perturbation Theory, Galway, Ireland

2014 - Outer approximations of maps in combinatorial analysis of dynamics (invited speaker), International Workshop on Combinatorial/Topological Frameworks for Multiparameter Nonlinear Dynamics, Lorentz Center, Leiden, The Netherlands

2014 - Automatic classification of global dynamics via Morse decompositions. The case of flows, Minisymposium on Computational Methods at the 8th European Nonlinear Dynamics Conference (ENOC 2014), Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria

2014 - Computational homology (invited speaker, plenary talk), CSM - The Third Conference of PhD Students in Mathematics, and (CS)2 - The 9th Conference of PhD Students in Computer Science, University of Szeged, Hungary

2014 - Automatic classification of global dynamics in flows with parameters (invited speaker), RIMS Conference / The 6th CREST-SBM International Conference on New Directions in Applied Dynamical Systems, Kyoto, Japan

2014 - Transitivity and mixing at finite resolution (invited speaker), International Workshop on Dynamical Systems and Computation, Kyoto, Japan

2013 - A chain contraction approach to the computation of cubical homology and cohomology, invited to the special session Computer algebra in algebraic topology and its applications, Applications of Computer Algebra (ACA 2013), Málaga, Spain

2013 - Morse decompositions for time-t Maps (invited speaker) and Preliminary computation of Morse decompositions for the Gardner-Smoller equation, Fifth Developers Workshop on the Conley-Morse Database Project, Kyoto, Japan

2012 - Computation of cubical homology, cohomology, and related operations via chain contraction, International Conference on Dynamics, Topology and Computations (DyToComp 2012), Będlewo, Poland

2012 - On the computation of the cohomological Conley index from a cubical representation of the index map that is not acyclic (invited speaker), Third Developers Workshop on the Conley-Morse Database Project, Florianopolis, Brazil

2012 - Automatic computation of global dynamics for flows, Summer Meeting on Differential Equations, 2012 Chapter, Instituto de Ciências Matemáticas e de Computação (ICMC), Universidade de São Paulo, São Carlos, Brazil

2011 - Finite resolution dynamics based on open covers, invited to the mini-symposium Computational Approach to Global Dynamics, 7th International Congress on Industrial and Applied Mathematics (ICIAM), Vancouver, BC, Canada

2011 - Set-oriented numerical analysis of difference equations with parameters (invited speaker), Future Directions in Difference Equations, Vigo, Spain

2010 - tutorial session on the CHomP software, 3rd International Congress on Mathematical Software (ICMS 2010 - developers meeting), Kobe University, Japan

2010 - Automatic computation of the Conley index. Algorithms and applications, Special Session on Topological Invariants in Dynamical Systems, 8th AIMS Conference on Dynamical Systems, Differential Equations and Applications, Dresden, Germany

2009 - Finite resolution dynamics based on open covers, International Conference on Dynamics, Topology and Computations (DyToComp 2009), Będlewo, Poland

2009 - Automatic analysis of global dynamics in multi-parameter families of difference equations (invited speaker; plenary talk), Progress on Difference Equations 2009, Będlewo, Poland

2009 - A rigorous numerical method for estimating uniform expansion rates in one-dimensional dynamics (invited speaker), Dynamic Day in Porto, Department of Pure Mathematics, University of Porto, Portugal

2008 - The Computational Homology Project (CHomP) and its software for the digital image analysis (invited speaker), Computational Algebraic Topology within Image Context, Department of Applied Mathematics I, University of Seville, Spain

2008 - The Computational Homology Project (CHomP) and its software for mathematical computing, First Global COE Seminar on Mathematical Research Using Computers, Department of Mathematics, Kyoto University, Japan

2008 - Automatic classification of global dynamics of multi-parameter systems (short communication), New Development in the Study of Dynamical Systems beyond Uniform Hyperbolicity, Research Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto, Japan

2008 - Computational-topological approach to the classification of global dynamics of multi-parameter systems, Dynamics & Applications, University of Minho, Braga, Portugal

2008 - Databases for the global dynamics of multi-parameter systems (invited speaker), Computational Topology and Dynamics Workshop, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT, U.S.A.

2008 - Quantitative hyperbolicity estimates in one-dimensional dynamics, International Workshop on Computer Assisted Proofs in Nonlinear Dynamics, Imperial College, London, United Kingdom

2007 - The CHomP software advanced features, JSIAM Summer Seminar on Applied Mathematics "Computational Homology: Theory and Applications", Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan

2007 - Computer assisted analysis of global dynamics via Morse decompositions (invited speaker), RIMS Workshop on New Trends of Dynamical Systems and its Applications, Kyoto, Japan

2007 - Computational Homology Project (invited speaker), 16th Meeting of the Japan Society for Symbolic and Algebraic Computation, Kurashiki, Japan

2007 - Combinatorial approach to dynamics and Morse decompositions (invited speaker), NCTS Workshop on Dynamical Systems, National Tsing-Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan

2007 - Computational Homology Project, 4th workshop Mathematical Software and Free Documents, Saitama University near Tokyo, Japan

2007 - Continuation of Morse decompositions - an algorithmic approach, Workshop on Topological and Computational Approaches to Dynamical Systems and Applications, Ryukoku University, Kyoto, Japan

2007 - A computer assisted approach to the continuation of Morse decompositions, Winter Dynamical Systems Workshop, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Tokyo, Japan

2006 - Computing the homology of cubical sets and maps, Topology and Computers 2006, Osaka, Japan

2006 - Automatic homology computation with application to pattern classification, RIMS Symposium on Pattern Formation Problems in Dissipative Systems, Kyoto, Japan

2006 - An automated method for the analysis of a multi-parameter family of dynamical systems, Sixth International Conference on Dynamical Systems and Differential Equations, Poitiers, France

2006 - Introduction to the CHomP software, International Conference on Dynamics, Topology and Computations (DyToComp 2006), Będlewo, Poland

2006 - Cubical index pairs and the excision property, International Conference on Dynamics, Topology and Computations (DyToComp 2006), Będlewo, Poland

2006 - Computational Homology Project (at Computational Homology Tutorial Session), Computational Homology and Materials Science Workshop, Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.

2004 - Computer-assisted topological methods in dynamical systems (in Polish), School on Dynamical Systems, Będlewo, Poland

2004 - Cubical approach to the computation of the homology of continuous maps, Workshop on Dynamics and Computations, Shonan International Center in Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan

2003 - Algorithmic homology computation and the Conley index, Dynamical Systems, University of North Texas in Denton, TX, U.S.A.

2003 - Automatic computation of the Conley index. A cubical approach, Fourth International Conference on Dynamic Systems and Differential Equations, Morehouse College, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.

2003 - Algorithmic homology computation as a tool in dynamics, Maryland-Penn State Workshop on Dynamical Systems and Related Topics, University of Maryland at College Park, U.S.A.

2002 - Topological-numerical approach to the existence of periodic trajectories in ODEs, The Fourth International Conference on Dynamical Systems and Differential Equations, University of North Carolina at Wilmington, U.S.A.

2001 - Periodic trajectories in the Rössler and Lorenz equations, Second Workshop on the Conley Index and Related Topics, University of Sherbrooke, Canada

1999 - Computer assisted proof of the existence of a periodic orbit in the Rössler equations, Equadiff 99, Berlin, Germany

Poster Presentations

2014 - Chain contraction approach to (co)homology computation, international workshop on Discrete, Computational and Algebraic Topology (DCAT), Copenhagen, Denmark

2010 - The Computational Homology Project - CHomP, 3rd International Congress on Mathematical Software (ICMS 2010 - developers meeting), Kobe University, Japan

Outreach Activities

2015 - A hands-on experience of the fundamental group: discovering the trivial loop corresponding to the commutator of the fundamental group of the space without two linked circles; Open Campus~6, IST Austria

2014 - A demonstration of mazes in the plane, on a paper band, and on a transparent twisted band (the Möbius band), with the uniqueness of solution, with focus on their selected mathematical properties; Open Campus~5, IST Austria

Participation in Conferences and Workshops without Presentation

2016 - Winter School on Computational Mathematics (WSoCM), organized in Będlewo by the Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science of the Jagiellonian University in Kraków

2016 - Applying for faculty positions: A hands-on workshop, Institute of Science and Technology Austria (IST Austria), Klosterneuburg, Austria

2014 - Teaching Didactics Workshop (2 days), IST Austria

2014 - The second annual meeting of the Topological Complex Systems project (TOPOSYS), Institute of Science and Technology Austria (IST Austria), Klosterneuburg, Austria

2014 - Can we build an intelligent scientific reader? Hands-on Workshop with Peter Murray-Rust and Michelle Brook, Institute of Science and Technology Austria (IST Austria), Klosterneuburg, Austria

2013 - Kyoto Dynamics Day 11, Department of Mathematics, Kyoto University, Japan

2010 - Second Developers Workshop on the Conley-Morse Database Project (active participant of the discussions), Department of Mathematics, Kyoto University, Japan

2010 - 3rd International Workshop on Computational Topology in Image Context (CTIC 2010), Chipiona, Spain

2010 - First Developers Workshop on the Conley-Morse Database Project (active participant and leader of considerable part of discussions), Department of Mathematics, Kyoto University, Japan

2007 - Dynamics of Complex Systems - Mathematical Modeling, Method and Prediction (an international conference in honor of Y. Pesin and Y. Takahashi on their 60th birthdays), Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan

2006 - Maryland-Penn State Workshop on Dynamical Systems and Related Topics, University of Maryland at College Park, U.S.A.

2005 - Midwest Dynamical Systems Seminar, Northwestern University in Evanston, IL, U.S.A.

2005 - The 16th Fall meeting of the Workshop in Dynamical Systems and Related Topics, Penn State University in State College, PA, U.S.A.

2005 - School on Dynamical Systems, Będlewo, Poland

2004 - Kyoto Dynamics Days, Kyoto University, Japan

2003 - Midwest Dynamical Systems Meeting, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, U.S.A.

2002 - Midwest Dynamical Systems Meeting, University of Cincinnati, U.S.A.

2002 - New Directions in Dynamical Systems, Ryukoku University and Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan

2002 - Geometric Theory of Dynamical Systems, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland

2002 - Midwest Dynamical Systems Meeting, University of North Carolina at Asheville, U.S.A.

2001 - Midwest Dynamical Systems Meeting, University of Colorado at Boulder, U.S.A.

2001 - Second Gilles Fournier Memorial Conference, University of Sherbrooke, Canada

1998 - Topological Methods in Nonlinear Analysis, Interational Stefan Banach Center in Warsaw, Poland

1997 - Workshop on the Conley Index and Related Topics, Warsaw, Poland

1996 - Topological Methods in Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems, Kraków, Poland

Selected Programming Achievements

http://chomp.rutgers.edu/software/ – CHomP software: the author of a considerable part of the source code (please, see individual files for authorship information)

http://chomp.rutgers.edu/database/ – an interactive presentation, including clickable diagrams and the animations, programmed in PHP, HTML and JavaScript

http://www.pawelpilarczyk.com/cmgraphs/ – Conley-Morse graphs computation software: the first version of the software developed for the paper Databases for the Global Dynamics of Multiparameter Systems

http://www.pawelpilarczyk.com/chaincon/ – The ChainCon Software: a C++ library for basic computations in effective algebraic topology: chain contractions, algebraic minimal models, simplicial and cubical cup product; software and examples

http://www.pawelpilarczyk.com/finresdyn/ – Finite resolution dynamics: software and results of sample computations

http://www.pawelpilarczyk.com/parallel/ – Parallelization method for a continuous property: software, examples and applications

http://www.pawelpilarczyk.com/unifexp/ – Uniform expansion in one-dimensional maps: software and results of computations

http://www.pawelpilarczyk.com/excision/ – Excision-preserving approach to the computation of the Conley index: software and additional materials

Teaching Experience

Linear Algebra (12 lectures of 75 minutes each) - a course for post-graduate students from diverse fields, delivered voluntarily at IST Austria: Fall 2014

Differential Equations (Math 2403, 42 hours) - a course at Georgia Tech: Fall 2005, Spring 2006

Programming 2 (P2, 30 hours) - recitation classes to a lecture by Professor Marian Mrozek: 2004/05 (2 sections in Fall, 2 sections in Spring)

Algorithms of Homological Algebra and Cubical Sets (AAH, 30 hours) - recitation classes to a lecture by Professor Marian Mrozek: 2004/05

Programming 1 (P1, 30 hours) - recitation classes to a lecture by Professor Marian Mrozek: 2003/04 (3 sections), 2004/05 (2 sections)

Programming (P, 30 hours) - recitation classes to a lecture by Professor Marian Mrozek: 2003/04 (2 sections)

Introduction to Linear Algebra for Calculus (Math 1522, 42 hours) - a course at Georgia Tech: Spring 2002, Fall 2002 (2 sections)

Calculus III for Computer Science (Math 2601, 42 hours) - a course at Georgia Tech: Fall 2001

Theory of Programming (TP, 30 hours) - recitation classes to a lecture by Professor Marek Zaionc: 2000/01

Classical Partial Differential Equations (RCK, 30 hours) - recitation classes to a lecture by Professor Stanisęaw Sędziwy: 2000/01

Variational Equations (RW, 30 hours) - recitation classes to a lecture by Professor Stanisęaw Migórski: 2000/01

Numerical Methods of Algebra (MNA, 30 hours) - recitation classes to a lecture by Professor Janusz Traple: 1999/2000 (2 sections), 2000/01

Mathematical Analysis 1 (AM1, 60 hours) - recitation classes to a lecture by Professor Marek Pałasiński: 1999/2000, 2000/01

Computational Algebraic Topology (TAO, 30 hours) - recitation classes to a lecture by Professor Marian Mrozek: 1997/98, 1998/99, 1999/2000, 2000/01, 2003/04

Algorithmic Theory of Dynamical Systems (AUD, 30 hours) - recitation classes to a lecture by Professor Marian Mrozek: 1997/98, 1998/99, 1999/2000, 2000/01, 2003/04

Mathematics for students of Biology (45 hours) - recitation classes to a lecture by Professor Antoni Dawidowicz: 1997/98, 1998/99

Hobbies

Hiking, cycling, Alpine skiing.

Photography, classical music.